Monday, December 18, 2017
[…] This is a well-established principle of law.   
Mueller Must Be Removed
The use by Mueller of even one privileged document can, and must, result in his disqualification from the case. 
The case of Finn v. Schiller, 72 F.3rd 1182, 1189 spells out the required remedy for this violation of the law: "Courts have frequently used their supervisory authority to disqualify prosecutors for obtaining materials protected by the attorney-client privilege." 
Statutory law also demands Mueller's removal.  Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. 2635.501, government employees, including prosecutors, are directed to "take appropriate steps to avoid an appearance of loss of impartiality in the performance of his or her official duties."  
The lawyer for the Trump transition team states that the special counsel's office admitted in a telephone conversation on Friday that it failed to use an "ethical wall" or "taint team" to segregate any privileged records.