FILE - In this Oct. 28, 2013, file
[…] used in the Trump-Russia case, then the results are tainted and
invalid. This is a well-established principle of law.
Mueller Must Be Removed
The use by Mueller of even one privileged document can, and must, result in his disqualification from the case.
The case of Finn v. Schiller, 72 F.3rd 1182, 1189 spells out the required remedy for this violation of the law:
"Courts
have frequently used their supervisory authority to disqualify
prosecutors for obtaining materials protected by the attorney-client
privilege."
Statutory law also demands Mueller's removal. Pursuant
to 5 C.F.R. 2635.501, government employees, including prosecutors, are
directed to
"take appropriate steps to avoid an appearance of loss of impartiality in the performance of his or her official duties."
The lawyer for the Trump transition team states that
the special counsel's office admitted in a telephone conversation on
Friday that it failed to use an "ethical wall" or "taint team" to
segregate any privileged records. This is often done to keep them