The worst is not over for Sen. Ben Cardin’s (D-MD)
[…] The
key factor is the fact that this videotape was made with the apparent
intent to publish or to distribute. Sex in congressional offices — by
both members and staff — have long been known to occur on Capitol Hill.
Yet, this was a public hearing room, albeit closed at the time, and a
tape made for what appears public viewing.
That brings us back to
trespass. The question may be whether this was access under legal
authority for a staffer. The Capitol police can argue that access to a
staff position does not mean a license for entry for any purpose. Under
18 U.S.C. 1752, trespass covers anyone who “knowingly enters or remains
in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do
so.”
Whether any charges will be brought forward is another thing. I doubt
it, given the Democrats’ penchant for protecting their people, but it
calls into question the overly aggressive and outright lunatic obsession
the Justice Department has had on those involved in the January 6
incident.